Warkworth Bridge Club Winners 2023

Monday Evening Events 

Summer Competition - Mary-Jane Hayward & Richard Norburn

Drawn Pairs Competition - Jan Bathgate & Rae Garnett

Singles Competition - Helen Kelly

Kawau Competition - Bob Simpson & Jeanette Grimmer

Welcome Pairs - Sarah Gordon & Bob Simpson

Drawn Pairs - Karen & Graham Hartshorn

Omaha Competition - Diane Carroll and Shona Duncan

Singles Competition - Anne Murphy

Kaipara Competition - Diane Carroll & Ann Locke

Zurich Pairs - Karen & Graham Hartshorn

Christmas Special - Diane Carroll & Shona Duncan

 

Tuesday Daytime Events

Introductory Competition - Rae & Bill Garnett

Feb for Fun - only 2 sessions due to storm

Warkworth Pairs - Jeanette & Paul Grimmer

Individual - David Knighton

Jeannie Fraser Trophy - Rae & Bill Garnett

Rita Collie Trophy - Caroline Goodall & Joan Gordon

Wellsford Pairs - Joan Gordon & Caroline Goodall

Rodney Pairs - Kathryn Burgess & Jeanette Grimmer

Wellsford Pairs - Joan Gordon & Caroline Goodall

Championship Pairs - Jeanette Grimmer & Paul Grimmer

Anniversary Pairs - Rae & Bill Garnett

Spring Competition - Pam Stenning & Caroline Goodall

Christmas Pairs - David & Celia Knighton

Wednesday Evening Events

President's Trophy - Celia & David Knighton

Ron Barnett Trophy - Chris Moore & Claire Macpherson

Championship Pairs - Chris Moore & Richard Norburn 

Rees Trophy - Claire McPherson & Richard Biggs

Captains Trophy - Louis & Jacque Biggs

Brunei Trophy - Sarah Gordon & Jacque Biggs

Zurich Pairs - Louis & Jacque Biggs

Kowhai Pairs - Robin Bickerton-Fisher & Margo Bubbert

Mahurangi Trophy - Richard Biggs & Jacque Biggs

Hibiscus Coast Trophy - David & Celia Knighton

Holiday Bridge - David & Celia Knighton

 

Warkworth Interclub Placings 2023

Junior Teams

Warkworth Spades 4th

Warkworth Diamonds 13th

Intermediate Teams

Warkworth Aces 11th

Warkworth Wizards 12th

 

Warkworth Bridge Club Winners 2022

Monday Evening Events 

Drawn Pairs: Karen Letica & Claire Macpherson 

Singles Competition: Dianne Knight 

Kawau Competition: Alister Johnson & Shona Duncan 

Welcome Pairs: Amanda Wilson & Rae Garnett

Drawn Pairs Handicap: Karen Letica & Kathryn Burgess 

Omaha Competition: Gavin Elliot & Elizabeth Jones

Singles: Kathryn Burgess

Kaipara Competition: Jeanette Grimmer & Shona Duncan

Tuesday Daytime Events

Warkworth Pair: Claire Macpherson & Paul Grimmer 

Individual: Jeanette Grimmer 

Jeannie Fraser Trophy: Bruce & Julie Snowsill 

Rita Collie Trophy: Claire Loveland & Graeme Duhs

Rodney Pairs: Richard Norburn & Paul Grimmer

Wellsford Pairs: John Gamble & Jeanette Grimmer

Championship Pairs: Jeanette Grimmer & Paul Grimmer

Anniversary Pairs: Kathryn Burgess & Beulah Heaven

Spring Competition: Paul Grimmer & Clare Sims 

Christmas Pairs: Jeanette Grimmer & Paul Grimmer

Wednesday Evening Events

Ron Barnett Trophy: Richard Biggs & Jacque Biggs

Championship Pairs: Paul Grimmer & Louis Biggs

Rees Trophy: Helen Kelly & Jeanette Grimmer 

Captains Trophy: Louis Biggs & Richard Biggs 

Singles: Richard Biggs

Brunei Trophy: Jacque Biggs & Louis Biggs

Zurich Pairs: David & Celia Knighton

Kowhai Pairs: Chris Moore & Graeme Duhs

Mahurangi Trophy: Richard Biggs & Jacque Biggs

Hibiscus Trophy: Richard Norburn & Jacque Biggs

Warkworth Interclub Placings 2022

Junior Teams

Mahu Minors - 4th

Mahu Majors - 5th

Intermediate Teams

Kawau Kings - 13th

Wildcards - 14th